Grange House, 22 York Road, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Grange House, 22 York Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22 York Road, Grange House, with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1820. Fine austere classical Italianate 2-storey 3-bay house. Very high quality ashlar to front, coursed rubble to sides. Doric portico with entablature forming balcony above, between advanced pedimented bays. Base course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber panelled door with lying-pane glazed fanlight above behind portico in centre bay, with 4 Roman Doric columns in antis; Doric entablature with blocking course forms balcony to 1st floor; access to balcony by segmental-arched glazed door, framed by wrought-iron trellis. Arched windows to ground floor of outer bays set in round-headed recessed panels; projecting cills to upper floor windows; pediments in gable framed in timber.

N AND S (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: blind windows to 1st floor. Later brick garage with corniced stone facade to N. French doors in single storey bay to right.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped wallhead stacks (raised) with octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low stone-coped coursed rubble wall. Tall ashlar gatepiers with corniced and platformed caps.

Statement of Interest

Part of the original feuing by the lawyer Alexander Scott of the lands of Trinity Mains farm. The intended feuing is shown on Kirkwood's 1817 map.