42 Laverockbank Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 42 Laverockbank Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 42 Laverockbank Road, Rose Villa, with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Early 19th century with later additions. Simple classical 2-storey 3-bay piend-roofed house with later projecting porch; later canted window and S bay. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Base and 1st floor cill courses.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated. 2-leaf timber panelled storm doors with decorative fanlight above in projecting rendered porch with cornice, blocking course and lancet windows in returns. Red sandstone canted bay to right ground floor. Later cement rendered single storey bay with canted window to left.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: glazed door in centre bay; regularly fenestrated apart from 2 small irregularly-set windows at ground floor in left bay.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: very high sandstone rubble walls, topped with clinker/stone (see notes). Corniced stop chamfered (painted) gatepiers with pyramidal caps; stone lintelled footgate to left.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to 1st floor, plate glass in sash and case windows at front to ground floor. Graded grey slates. Coped ashlar wallhead stacks, very tall narrow new cement stack with circular can to S.

Statement of Interest

Some sources claim that the material used to heighten the walls is volcanic lava, imported from Iceland, some that it is clinker, an industrial waste product. It can be seen incorporated into the high walls of several of Trinity's older villas, for example Strathavon Lodge, 46 Laverockbank Road, and in the walls of the former Trinity Cottage, Ferry Road.