27, 28 and 29 St Andrew Square and 1 North St Andrew Lane

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 27, 28 and 29 St Andrew Square and 1 North St Andrew Lane

Listing Name: 28 St Andrew Square with Balustrading and 1 North St Andrew Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

J M Dick Peddie and George Washington Browne, 1897-8; alterations and extension Michael Laird & Partners, 1982. Red sandstone ashlar substantial 3-storey basement and attic, 5-bay neo-Jacobean insurance office, on corner site falling away to N.

S (ST ANDREWS SQUARE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. 7 bays at ground articulated by panelled Ionic pilasters and full entablature; arched openings with keystones; doorway framed by free-standing Ionic columns, with enriched spandrels and projecting entablature with SCOTTISH EQUITABLE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY carved in frieze, solid parapet; outer right bay with enriched spandrels. Upper floors 5-bay (outer bays double width) with giant order of panelled Corinthian pilasters, full entablature with heavy modillioned cornice. At 1st floor, corniced windows with 2 sets of transoms; 4-light to centre and outer bays, 2-light to inner bays. At 2nd floor, windows with single transom; 3-light to centre and outer bays, 2-light to inner bays. Attic with substantial shaped Dutch gables with segmental pediments at apex to centre and outer bays, joined by open balustrades.

ST ANDREW STREET ELEVATION: stands on battered basement. 3 left bays similar to above with pair of gables. 10-bay range to right with mullion and transomed windows; range of superimposed orders; no gables but row of skylights.

Return gable with pilastered doorway at ground. Rebuilt to rear.

Plate glass timber casement windows. Ashlar coped skews; corniced ashlar stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: entrance and boardrooms only survive, modern offices created in remainder. Revolving door to square 3-bay arcaded Italian Renaissance marble hall, of contrasting green and veined marbles; alabaster Composite capitals, mirrored infills to arcade; columnar screen to Jacobean panelled scale and platt stair with strapwork newels, 1st flight of marble treads; trabeated ceiling with modillioned cornice; black and white marble floor; panelled window bay; brass planters. Large room to W at front with trabeated ceiling, and smaller room to E corner. At 1st floor, arched screen at landing to central lobby with panelled dado and pilastered white marble chimneypiece, separating Boardroom and Dining Room. Boardroom half panelled with compartmentalised plaster ceiling; 2-tier timber chimneypiece with Ionic columns, bolection moulded marble surround and polished steel grate. Dining Room virtually identical.

BALUSTRADE: ashlar balustrade to basement area, articulated by panelled piers.

Statement of Interest

Michael Laird & Partners used a similar policy of retaining the principal spaces at 3 George Street for Standard Life (see separate listing).

Statutory address updated from '28 St Andrew Square with Balustrading, Scottish Equitable' to '28 St Andrew Square with Balustrading and 1 North St Andrew Lane', 2013.