Bennets Bar, 8, 10, 12 Leven Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bennets Bar, 8, 10, 12 Leven Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 Leven Street, Bennets Bar

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

George Lyle (Lyle and Constable), 1891 and alterations 1906. Late Victorian public bar interior in plain, later 19th century, 4-storey tenement (not listed). Interior complete with original and 1906 Jacobethan timberwork, stained glass and pictorial tiles.

PUB FRONT: 2 outer bays with timber mullions and decorative leaded glass inscribed with brewery names in gilded letters. Entrance in centre bay: 2-leaf glazed timber panelled door with decorative leaded glass inscribed with brewery names (Jeffrey's and Jenkinson's, Leith) in gilded lettering; brass door furniture.

MAIN BAR: swan-neck pediment over-doors; snug/jug and bottle compartment to left of entrance; snug to right (decorative timber partitions inset with coloured leaded glass); bar counter and ornate 2-tier arcaded gantry to N wall: 3 niches over centre, mirror-backed open arcading and shelved recesses either side; Corinthian colonnettes, fluted frieze, dentilled cornice, balustered parapet with central clock and urn finials. Round-arched arcade (colonnettes with incised shafts and aeolic capitals, enamelled roundels in spandrels) in S wall with bevelled mirrors framed by pictorial tiles with allegorical figures (see Notes). Ornate timber chimneypiece on E wall with enamelled cast-iron inset and floral glazed tiles. Compartmented ceiling with vigorously-moulded plasterwork.

Statement of Interest

Outstanding interior. Originally Marshall's Bar (etched in glass of snug partition, and written on N exterior wall), bought by Bennet family in mid 1920's. Decorative tiles by Wm B Simpson & Sons of St Martin's Lane, London (painted on biscuit tiles manufactured by Maw & Co, Shropshire).