Ear Nose And Throat Pavilion, Royal Infirmary, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Ear Nose And Throat Pavilion, Royal Infirmary, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Lauriston Place, Royal Infirmary, Former Ear Nose and Throat and Opthalmological Pavilions

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Sydney Mitchell and Wilson, 1900, with later alterations and additions. 2 similar 3-storey and attic 'Old Flemish' style blocks, S block originally Ear, Nose and Throat, N block Ophthalmic. 2 parallel 3-storey gable-ended blocks running E-W, with splayed corner towers flanking gables at either end; 4-storey gabled block (engaged polygonal corner turrets with faceted conical roofs) at right angles in centre of each block. Bull-faced coursed cream sandstone (from Hailes quarry) with ashlar dressings. Moulded band between 2nd and 3rd floors. Decorative lantern/ventilators to centre and ends of each block. Chamfered reveals to windows. Splayed corner towers have narrow transomed windows at ground, mullioned and transomed bipartites at 1st, mullioned bipartites with segmental pediments to 2nd and key-blocked circular windows in gables.

N ELEVATION: entrance in advanced crowstepped centre block; 2-leaf timber outer door and glazed inner door in pedimented porch with urns at corners (L missing), flanked by glazed porches and single storey polygonal towers with ball-finialled crenellation (wallhead stacks above); modern fenestration above to 1st and 2nd floors. Linking blocks regularly fenestrated.

E ELEVATIONS: 3-bay crowstepped gabled centre block with gablehead chimney stalk (polygonal to S block) and high arch (Fyvie type) at 3rd floor level; modern balconies and infill at ground floor. Splayed polygonal corner towers with mannered gables linked by parapet.

S ELEVATION: advanced centre block: crowstepped gabled centre bay with mullioned and transomed tripartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors, hoodmoulded to 1st, arch-headed to 2nd floors.

Some original small-pane glazing to smaller sash and case windows; some transomed windows to wards still have top hoppers, sash and case below. Grey slates.

Statement of Interest

A group comprises Lodge (with boundary walls, railings, gates, gatepiers and lamp standards), main block (including linked ward pavilions) of Royal Infirmary, Medical Pavilions (including Jubilee Pavilion), former Nurses' Home and Chalmers Hospital. Additions include sympathetic additions in matching stone with good detail (chamfered, mullioned windows, stone balusters to balconies etc) and modern accretions.