Salisbury Church, Grange Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Salisbury Church, Grange Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Causewayside and Grange Road, Salisbury Church (Formerly Newington South and Hope Park Church) Including Church Hall and Offices

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Robert Paterson, 1862-63. Continental Gothic church. Rectangular-plan;3-stage bell-tower to SE corner; church hall adjoining to W. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Coped base course; string course above ground floor; contrasting polished ashlar and rock-fased dressings at pointed-arched window heads, doorways and wheel window; chamfered reveals to bipartite windows; remaining windows and doors architraved; foliate capitals to nook-shafts and colonnette-mullions.

E (CAUSEWAYSIDE) EVALUATION: 3-bay including tower (see below) advanced to outer left. Steps up to central gabled and buttressed porch; decorative quatrefoil set in gablehead; deeply chamfered moulded surround to pointed-arched doorway; 2-leaf panelled doors; nook-shafted door frame with decorative timber infill above. Wheel window above porch, breaking eaves in steeply-pitched gable head with trefoil window deep-set in vesica. 2-light geometric windows at ground and 1st floor; deep-set boarded door in narrow pointed-arched doorway flanking ground floor window to right.

S (GRANGE ROAD) ELEVATION: 6-bay including tower (see below) advanced to outer right. 2-light geometric windows in all bays at ground and smalller in gallery level above. Pointed-arched doorway forming entrance to adjoining church hall through buttress to main building; boarded door with decorative wrought-iron hinges.

W ELEVATION: church hall at ground floor (see below); 3-light geometric traceried window above.

TOWER: 1st stage: small bipartite window to W; pointed-arched architravedoorway to S boarded door with decorative wrought-iron hinges; coped clasping buttressesw with decorative trefoil band. 2nd stage: 3-light geometric windows to W and S; nook-shafted angles; dividing coping. 3rd stage: chamfered anges corbelled to square by eaves; louvres openings (with similar details to S elevation windows) to W and S; decorative corbel course beneath cornice. Truncated French roof with sweeping eaves (brattishing missing), fishscale bands and louvred, gabled, timber lucarnes to each face.

INTERIOR: rectangular hall with tiered horseshoe gallery and panelled timber fleuron corniced balcony to N, S and W supported by decorative cast-iron columns, repeated at gallery level to support pointed arched arcades embellished with fleuron. Segmental-arched roof with corbels and similarly embellished timber trusses and ribs; decorative timber gothic organ case with trefoil-section timber pulpit; painted plaster walls; foliate capitals and corbels; ornate circular ventilators (burners missing); clock.

Grey slate roof with steeply pitched gables to E and N; gabletted skewputts; moulded eaves guttering; guttering supported by decorative cast-iron brackets in places; slab coping to W and porch gables; 2 conical-coped roof ventilators; coped and rendered stack toN gable.

CHURCH HALL AND OFFICES: not seen 1990.

Low boundary wall to Causewayside; replacement railings.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Originally built as Newington United Presbyterian Church at a cost of £6,761. The name Salisbury was adopted in 1958. For the quite complicated history of the congregation see Cant. The adjoining building to the W was originally used as church offices and a Sunday School.