3-5 Grange Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3-5 Grange Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-7 (Inclusive Nos) Grange Road and 128-138 Causewayside

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Robert Reid Raeburn, circa 1864. 3-storey tenement with 4-storey tenement adjoined slightly later at right angles to former corner block, both with shops and public house at ground floor. Cream sandstone ashlar; rubble sides and rear; painted shopfronts with raised base course. Cornice over uniform 3-bay original shopfronts and public house to corner bays; 1st and 2nd floor cill courses; eaves cornice continuing to divide 2nd and 3rd floor bays to Causewayside where 3rd floo bays have simplet cornice and blocking course.

N (GRANGE ROAD) ELEVATION: original 15-bay tenement with 2 outer bays to E and 3 to W slightly advanced. 3 doors to tenements dispersed between regular shop fronts. Doors 2-leaf panelled except Nos 4, 6, and 7 (sing le panelled doors and plate glass fanlights; glazed ingoes. Evidence of falling ground to outer left bays in lower floor levels. Architraved windows regularly disposed at 1st and 2nd floors to each bay.

Outer bays to left overstepped with 2 3rd floor bays continuous with those of Causewayside elevation.

E (CAUSEWAYSIDE) ELEVATION: 8s-bay with curved NE corner bays (grouped 6-2); 2 3-bay shopfronts to left of centre, No 136 with door to left, shop windows to centre and right. Later bipartite flanked by doors to public house to right; tenement door at centre. Curved corner bays recessed; former shop door blocked as windows to centre, flanked by large windows. Regular fenestration to each bay at 1st, 2nd, and 3rd floors; architraved surrounds to those of corner bays.

W ELEVATION (END OF GRANGE ROAD BLOCK): single storey flat-roofed garage at ground floor; predominantly blank above with decorative gun loops.

S ELEVATION (REAR OF GRANGE ROAD BLOCK): semi-circular stair tower projecting to outer left; remainder of elevation not seen.

4-pane glazing pattern predominating in sash and case windows; replacement windows to 1st floor windows at No 138 Causewayside; modern small-pane windows to public house. Grey slate piended roofs; 3 box dormers to W of Grange Road block; coped ashlar wallhead and mutual gable stacks; moulded octagona cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.