8 Grange Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 Grange Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 Grange Road. Rockville Lodge, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1863. Single and 2-storey irregular-plan gabled villa. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Overhanging timber eaves; timber collars and finials; moulded window surrounds; moulded stone mullions and transoms; droved margins.

E (ENTRANCE) elevation: single storey; central doorway with moulded surround and hoodmould over square blank tablet; 2-leaf panelled door; gable above. Bipartite window to outer right. Tall shouldered stack breaking eaves to outer left with moulded octagonal can.

N (GRANGE ROAD) ELEVATION: 3 main gabled bays with linking block and 4th gabled bay (single storey made 2-storey in later 19th centruy) to outer right. Small single window to 1st bay; single dormer in mansard roof above. Small single window and bipartite window (etched glass) to 2nd bay. 2 bipartite windows to 3rd bay. Linking block comprising window and seconary endrance at ground and bipartite window at 1st floor. Timber mullioned bipartite window to outer right; corbelled and canted oriel window at 1st floor above.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: single storey extension adjoining to outer left; recessed gabled bay and linking block to outer left; 2 advanced gabled bays to outer right. Capted timber window to extension. 2 narrow windows and secondary entrance at ground to recessed gabled bay; bipartie window above. Large single window at ground to linking block; bipartite window at 1st floor. Advanced and canted conservatorywith lead roof at ground to 1st advancedbay; tripartite window above. Single window at ground between bays; dormer with dentilled cornice set in mansard roof above. Bipartite window in single storey gabled bay to ou ter right.

3-pane sash and case windows. Purple slate gabled roof: corniced ridge and gablehead stacks; some original rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: high coped rubble mutual and boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

This villa bears some resemblance, particularly in the timberwork details, to work by Brown and Wardrop of this period (see design for "House at Grange". Cat No 83, dating from about 1869, in the Rowand Anderson Collection at the University of Edinburgh).