36-38 Grange Loan With Boundary Walls And Pedestrian Gateway, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 36-38 Grange Loan With Boundary Walls And Pedestrian Gateway, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 36-40 (Even Nos) Grange Loan and 54 Findhorn Place Including Boundary Walls and Pedestrian Gateway

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey and attic, 6-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan flatted vaillas. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble to rear; lightly stugged ashlar with polished dressings to remaining elevations. Base, cill and blocking courses, eaves cornice; architraved window surrounds.

S (CRANGE LAON) ELEVATION: steps up to pilastered and corniced doorpieces in 2nd and 5th bays; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; single windows above and to each floor of 3rd and 4th bays, tripartite windows to both floors in outer bays.

E ELEVATION: steps up to entrance, detailed as above; single window at 1st floor.

W (FINDHORN PLACE) ELEVATION* 3-bay; central doorpice, detailed as above; 2-light fanlight; probably blinded single windows to outer right and left at ground floor(obscured by vegetation). Smaller single window flanked by windows at 1st floor, that to outer right blinded.

Predominantly plate glass sash and case windows; some small pane windows to No 40. Grey slate piended roof; 2 canted cormers and l2 single flat-roofed dormers to S; shouldered and corniced wallhead and mutual stacks; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low coped boundary wall to Grange Loan with some cast-iron railings remaining; high coped boundary wall to Findhorn Place with pedestrian gateway.

Statement of Interest

These appear to have been designed as 4 flats freom the outset, with side entrances leading to the upper floor.