St Andrew's Cottage, 15 Lauder Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Andrew's Cottage, 15 Lauder Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15 Lauder Road, St Andrews Cottage, Including Boundary Walls and Pedestrian Gateway

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Dated (on pedestrian gateway) 1852. 2-storey villa with Tudor gothic details, originally L-plan, made irregular-plan by extensive additions to rear and service wing to N. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Round-headed windows at 1st floor; stone mullions.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: appears L-plan to street. Gabled stone porch set in re-entrant angle; segmental-arched doorway with hoodmould; boarded door with decorative wrought-iron hinges; blinded slit in porch gable; stone finial; single window with hoodmould in return. Bipartite windows in bay to right, hoodmoulded at ground. Hoodmoulded bipartite windows in advanced gabled bay to outer left; slit window in gablehead.

S ELEVATION: mansard roofed addition to outer right.

N ELEVATION: single storey service wing at ground; blank above.

Lying-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate pitched roof; corniced gablehead stack; coped wallhead stack to N; moulded cans; stone ball-finial to main gable; pointed coping to gables; bracketted skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen 1990.

BOUNDARY WALLS: high coped boundary wall to street, with pedimented coping to pedestrian gatewway; high coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

St Andrews Villa was one of the first houses to be built on the feued lands of the Grange estate (the feuing plan was drawn up in 1851 by David Cousin).