Kenneth Mackenzie House, 27 Lauder Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Kenneth Mackenzie House, 27 Lauder Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27 Lauder Road, Kenneth Mackenzie House with Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1875. 2-storey, 2-bay rectangular plan Italianate villa with roof-top tower, 2-storey projecting service wing and single storey service block attached. Roughly stugged ashlar with polished dressings; squared and snecked rubble to E. Base, dividing band and eaves courses; rusticated quoins segmental-arched windows; chamfered reveals; brakceted cornice.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: recessed stone porch to outer left; segmental-arched lugged and architraved doorpiece, pilasters flanking; consoled cornice with leaded coping; channellled quoins to outer left; pierced ashlar balustrade, angle die with ball finial; 2-leaf panelled door; plate glass fanlight. Outer right bay comprised of canted window at ground with pierced balustrade, bipartite at 1st floor with decoratively capitalled column-mullion, broad channelled pilasters flanking and breaking eaves in square section single stage ashlar piend-roofed tower; keystoned round-arched tripartite, pilaster-mullioned blinded arcade to each face, blind diminutive arcaded aprons and entablature. Bay to left with tripartite window in advanced panel at ground, leaded piended coping rising into1st floor window, detailed as couterport to right; oeil de boeuf, scroll-flanked dormer.

N ELEVATION: single storey ashlar addition linking 27 to 29 Lauder Road; single window at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION:

E ELEVATION: central 2-storey projecting service wing, with single storey extension; single storey service wing attached to outer right; 2 windows at 1st floor.

Ploate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; moulded eaves guttering; 2 shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks; gablehead stack at 2-storey service wing; 19th century dormner to E; later dormers to E and N.

INTERIOR: not seen 1990.

GATEPIERS AND WALLS: 2 corniced polished ashlar gatepiers with stop-chamfered angles; ashlar coped boundary walls to S and E, low and minus railings to street.

Statement of Interest

In 1974 the University of Edinburgh converted both 27 and 29 Lauder Road for use as a hall of residence. The similar treatment of the doorpirces to the two houses suggests that they are by the same architect.