10 Palmerston Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Palmerston Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 Palmerston Road Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1866. 3-storey, 3-bay T-plan villa with single storey service wing to rear. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble. Base course; dividing band course above ground floor; stop-chamfered reveals.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central recessed doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single windows at 1st floor and breaking eaves at 2nd floor. Advanced tripartite windows at ground and 1st floors to outer left; bipartite window breaking eaves at 2nd floor. Advanced gabled wing to outer right; canted window at ground and 1st floors; bipartite window at 2nd floor; blank rectangular tablet set in gablehead.

N ELEVATION: blank.

S (GARDEN) ELKEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical; single window at 1st floor to central bay; single window above breaking eaves in gablehead with stack and inset tablet. Single windows at ground and 2nd floors to outer left and right; bipartites at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: single storey piched-roof service wing at ground floor; advanced gabled bay to outer left; single window at 2nd floor. Tripartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors to centre. Single windows in remaining bays.

3-pane plate glass sash and case windows (replacement uPVC at 1st floor). Grey slate gabled roof; corniced gablehead stacks to N and S; moulded cans; block skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen 1990.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: high boundary walls to Palmerston Road and Grange Road; coped rubble gatepiers to Palmerston Road. Flat-roofed rendered garages to N and S.

Statement of Interest

Historical associations play a key part in the listing of 10 Palmerston Road. Dr Horatius Bonar, the "Prince of Scottish Hymn Writers" and first Minister of the Chalmers Memorial free Church in Grange Road, was one of the earliest occupants of the house St Trinnean's girls' school was based at 10 Palmerston Road from its inception in 1922 until 1925. Although the school closed in 1946, its name lived on (slightly modified to "St Trinian's) in the cartoons by Ronald Searle, published by LILLIPUT. Fame spread further in 1954 when the cartoons were made into the film "The Belles of St Trinian's", in which Alistair Sim played the headmistress.