129 Grange Loan, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 129 Grange Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 129 Grange Loan

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

F T Pilkington, 1872. 2-storey, irregular-plan villa, on steeply sloping site. Squared and snecked stugged cream ashlar with contrasting grey polished dressings. Base course with splayed buttreses; acanthus dividing cornice; eaves cornice; stop-chamfered reveals.

N ENTRANCE elevation: essentially 5-bay including recessed bays to outer left and right. Steps with pierced trefoil balustrade up to open porch set in re-entrant angel; single column with composite capital incorporating carved heads, supporting entablature and piended fishscale roof with scalloped flashing; architraved shouldered-arched doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. 2nd bay advanced and gabled; bipartite shouldered window set in recessed segmental-arched panel at ground; stylized Tudor bipartite window at 1st floor; large circular patera set in gablehead 1st bay recessed to outer left; stylized Tudor bipartite window at principal floor; single segmental-arched window at 1st floor. 2 segmental-arched single windows at ground in 4th bay; circular patera set between floors above; dormerhead stylized Tudor bipartite window at 1st floor. 5th bay recessed to outer right; steps up to secondary entrance; segmnetal-arched dormerhead window at 1st floor.E elevation: irregular dispostion of windows at basement, ground and 1st floor; segmental-arched blank panel set below wallhead stack. W elevation: largely blank. S (garden) elevation: 2-storey and basement, 5-bay, near symmetrical. 2-storey canted windows with bipartite windows above in bays to outer left and right. Secondary entrance at basement in 2nd bay; single window at 1st floor. Single windows at basement and 1st floor in 4th bay. Single windows to all floors in 3rd (central) bay. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; swept eaves; heavily coped gablehead stacks; coped wallhead stack to S; coped gables and dormerheads with gablet skewputts and stone finials.

INTERIOR: marble flooring to vestibule; glazed tripartite vestibule door; decorative plaster cornices; original fireplaces.

Statement of Interest

Built, along with No 131, for Alexander McLaurin Monteith. Drawings for one of these houses were exhibited at the RSA in 1872. Pilkington's use of quirky "Rogue Gothic" details in these two houses is relatively restrained in comparsion to his other work in the area at No 52 (now demolished), Nos 48-50, and No 38 Dick Place.