Gate Lodge, Ainslie Grange Hotel, 8 Whitehouse Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gate Lodge, Ainslie Grange Hotel, 8 Whitehouse Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 Whitehouse Terrace "Ainslie Grange" Hotel Including Lodge, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1865. Baronial villa, T-plan front elevation, centre and part to right treated as L-plan tower, with entrance turret in re-entrant angle; range to left more deeply recessed, with pinkie-type bartizan. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; dividing string courses; cornices; chamfered reveals.

S ENTRANCE elevation: 3-stage circular entrance turret set in re-entrant angle to right of advanced 3-storey centre; basket-arched doorway; panelled door; plate glass fanlight; hoodmoulded over square blank tablet; hoodmoulded single windows at 1st and 2nd floors; decorative corbel style at eaves; moulded gutter as cornice; grey slate conical roof with scallopied flashing and cast-iron weathervane finial. Recessed single bay ranges to outer right and left; single windows at ground and 1st floors, those at 1st breaking eaves in piend-roofed dormerheads with cast-iron finials. Square section corbelled bartizan with slit window and finialled pepperpot roof attached to outer left. Central advanced range with piend-roofed 2-storey canted window; single hoodmoulded window at 2nd floor detailed as those flanking; French pavilion roof with cast-iron brattishing. 3 and 6 pane sash and case windows; grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; shouldered and corniced wallhead stack; moulded cans.

LODGE: W ENTRANCE elevation: single storey, 3-bay lodge with flat-roofed extension to S, adjoining gatepiers. Similar materials to main house. Base course; long and short quoins; cornice. Advanced central bay with single window breaking eaves in corniced piend-roofed dormer; similar windows in flanking bays. Entered through slapping in quadrant wall. 12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; corniced ridge stacks; moulded cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 corniced and coped ashlar gatepiers with ball finials; high coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

No documentary evidence exists, but stylistic details, such as the hoodmouldings and piend-roofed dormerheads, suggest that this possibly the work of Paterson and Shiells.