35-35A High Street, Elie

A Category C Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Location: Elie and Earlsferry

Town: Elie And Earlsferry

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Kilconquhar

Description

18th century with some 19th century alterations. 2 storey and attic, rubble with painted ashlar dressings and chamfered margins. 3-window front with 2 recessed doors of which left-hand is centred under middle window; blocked door adjoins left hand window which is not centred under that above. Ground floor windows wider than first floor ones, left hand 1st floor windows original, right hand widened and lowered. 2 19th century canted dormers with flat roofs. Slated roof and stack left, mutual with No 37.