Carmyle House And Gate Piers, 138 Carmyle Avenue, Carmyle, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Shettleston, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Shettleston

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Cambuslang

Description

William Burn of Edinburgh, architect. Built 1836. Asymmetrical small mansion house; 1 and 2 storeys, with deeply projecting eaves, gables and dormer heads; single, double or canted windows, and wall head or axial stacks, bold square flues linked by cornice. Stugged ashlar with painted margins (these mostly lugged with semi-circular moulding to lintels). West elevation entrance in narrow gabled bay, panelled door in architrave, doorpiece with bracketed cornice and shaped pediment (latter flanked by ball-finialed blocks), 12-pane sash above; stack to right with projecting chimney breast; recessed bay to left has 12-pane stair window over blind square opening. Lower wing beyond has advanced and gabled 2-storey outer bay, 3 single storye inner linking bays (1 dormer). Asymmetrical east and south elevations with canted windows and dromer heads. Slated roof, banded above eaves.

INTERIOR: panelled doors in architraves; some ceiling plaster work; decorative cast-iron stair balusters.

Garden partly enclosed by rubble wall; 2 square, painted ashlar gatepiers to north have flat pyramidal caps; decorative wrought-iron gates.

Built for John Sligo.