Carmyle Church, 135 Carmyle Avenue, Carmyle, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Shettleston, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Shettleston

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Cambuslang

Description

Alexander Petrie of Glasgow, architect. Dated 1906. Rectangular plan Gothic church with transept gables at south end, vestibule and rear gallery projecting beyond, with 3-stage square tower in eastern re-entrant angle; small gabled chancel to north and piended session house and vestry. All bull-faced red ashlar with polished dressings. South elevation: tower has lintelled openings, cusped-headed light and bipartite to ground and to 1st stage respectively. 2nd stage window in corbelled panel which links with corbelled and crenellated parapet. Octagonal drum above has louvred and cusped-headed bipartite belfry opening to each face, and finialed ogival dome. Central recessed and hood-moulded main door in south gable has splayed reveals under moulded arch, and is flanked by single lights; broad, hood-moulded and depressed-arched traceried gallery window above has cill band linking angle buttresses; slit opening in cross-finialed gable. 5 windows to buttressed flanks each with inverted 'Y' in pointed head. Bracketed eaves; straight skews with gabletted skewputts, slate roof with decorative ridge tiles and axial ventilator.

Interior: pulpit with panelled front at north end, panelled screen behind with organ tubes filling chancel arch. Gallery with panelled front on south wall. All windows hood-moulded. Hammer-beam roof.

Enclosed by bull-faced ashlar wall with polished dressings, coping and pyramidal-capped square gatepiers; iron gates and railings.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.