Acre House, 100 Acre Road, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Maryhill, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Maryhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hillfoot

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey Italianate villa with 3-stage tower and 1960s extensions. Rectangular-plan. Stugged sandstone, squared and snecked; ashlar base course, dressings, dividing band and eaves courses. Ashlar mullions.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tower set in, and advanced from, NW angle; round-arched doorway at foot of twoer with voissoirs to arch; panelled 2-leaf doors; coloured glass fanlight; cornice above. Window with similar surround to left return partly blocked by 1960s extension. Bipartite windows to 1st flor of tower with corbelled cornices, tripartites to 3rd stage set above eaves. 2 bays to right of entrance; bipartite at ground in advanced panel with cornice to centre, single window above, and full-height canted, 4-light window to right with dividing cornice.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay, masked to left at ground by later additions; canted window to right. 2 1st floor windows.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay tower to outer right and modern link to billiard room centre and right; windows to outer left bay and at 1st floor.

BILLIARD ROOM: rectangular, single storey room to N of tower with broad canted window to W and gambrel roof with rooflights and ventilator; blank rear. Jointed to house by 1960s link-passage.

4-pane and plate glass sash and ase windows. Casements and fiexed-pane to billiard room. Bracketed, overhanging eaves. Piend and platform grey slate roof; lead flashings. Shallow pyramidal roof to tower with weathervane finial. No stacks in evidence.

INTERIOR: wainscot panelled vestibule with window seat and 3-seater gothic bench. Ionic columned chimneypiece with substantial Jacobean frieze and panelled overmantel. Decorative plasterwork.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble coped rubble boundary wall to Acre Road: ashlar piers with chamfered arises and corniced pyramidal caps.

A much-altered service and stable block lies closeby to rear forming service court.