Garscube Bridge, Maryhill Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Maryhill, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Maryhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hillfoot

Description

Thomas Somers (Glasgow City Engineers) and Considere Constructions Ltd, 1925-9, 2-span reinforced concrete beam bridge over River Kelvin, with segmental-arched beams. Spans both 84ft 6in long. Plain moulded course following arch line, granite string course and granite balustrade. Central pier and abutments have permanent pilasters with advanced centres carried up to form dies Solid granite parapet and abutments.

Statement of Interest

Also called Garscube Bridge. Built at a cost of £39,635 to replace earlier masonry bridge as programme of road improvement incorporating tramway extension from Garscube to Milngavie. A large and comparatively early bridge of the type.

Bridge spans both City of Glasgow and Bearsden and Milngavie Districts and was previously listed at Cat C(S) in Bearsden Burgh. Statutory listing is now held in Glasgow only.