50-52 Albert Road, Gourock

A Category B Listed Building in Gourock, Inverclyde

Town: Gourock

Electoral Ward: Inverclyde West

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Gourock

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic 3- and 2-bay flatted double villa in terrace form with classical details. Yellow sandstone, ashlar front, droved ashlar to sides and base course, coursed stugged rubble to rear. Tall base course; channelled ground floor; band course above ground floor; architraved windows with recessed aprons at 1st floor; eaves cornice with tall parapet; square columned doorpieces accessed by stairs.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: doorways to 2nd and 4th bays from left (alternate bays); single windows to remaining bays. Canted dormers with piended roofs to 1st and 3rd bays; modern box dormers to right bays with parapet braoched below.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: curved rubble-built forestairs giving access to 1st floor doorways and later iron stair to right of centre with further door access; windows to flanking bays. 2 wallhead dormers to right and modern box dormer to left.

Sash and case windows with plate glass glazing to front, replacement windows to rear. Slate roof with gablehead and mutual stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary wall with rounded coping, 2 coped gatepiers with chamfered arrises.

Semblance of an urban terraced pair in this setting is of particular interest.