2 Sandbed, Hawick

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay tenement with shop at ground floor, forming part of terrace. Coursed whinstone with polished red sandstone ashlar dressings and raised, long and short quoins. Canted glazed shopfront with central glazed timber door in lobby and dentilled, bracketed, break-front cornice.

Fixed plate glass to shopfront with vertical glazing bars; 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows elsewhere. Shared ashlar-coped rendered gablehead stack to right, with circular clay cans. Grey slate roof with metal ridge. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A well-proportioned, externally almost unaltered early-19th-century tenement and shop, situated in a prominent position at the centre of Hawick. Sandbed was the focal point of the Burgh and the site of its marketplace until 1815, when the market was moved to Tower Knowe in preparation for the laying-out of Buccleuch Street as the main road south.

The shop at No 2-3 was the premises of W & J Kennedy, booksellers, for a long period: Walter Phillips Kennedy and John W Kennedy were both born c.1856, and John was living above the shop with his 63-year-old widowed mother Christine at the time of the 1881 Census. The firm continued until the 1960s. List description revised and category changed from B to C(S) following resurvey (2008).