The Crossways, 33 Charlotte Street, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Steart and Paterson, 1914. 2-storey, U-plan Arts and Crafts house

with Scottish Renaissance style doorcase. Harled with cream ashlar dressings. Bipartite, tripartite and mult-partite timber casement windows with fixed upper panes at ground. Interrupted cill course at 1st floor with wall face set back above.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: centre block flanked by advanced wings.

Doorcase to centre, lugged moulded architrave with keystone, floreate carved panel above with date and monogrammed LMG; marble floor to porch and ingoes, timber door. Asymmetrical arrangement of windows flanking, small window to far left, 3 windows to right. Bipartite window above doorcase and to right, window to far right in re-entrant angle. Stepped tripartite transomed and mullioned stiar window to left. Gable wing advanced to left, 3-light window at 1st floor to N, apex stack; bipartite window at ground on return to right, cill course at 1st floor with wall face set-back above. Advanced gable to right with jerkin head, wallhead stack breaking eaves to centre. Bipartite window to right at ground. Widely spaced bipartite windows at 1st floor. Window at ground and 1st floor in re-entrant angle on return to left, (to right partly obscured by creeper).

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: return of N elevation, cill course at 1st floor with wall face set-back above and continued as coping over canted window (door to centre of canted bay formerly window) to left. 2 bipartite windows above at 1st floor. Gable bay to outer left with window off-centre right at ground, tripartite window at 1st floor to centre, apex stack.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: coped canted window off-centre left, bipartite window to centre, windows flanking; 4-light window agbove at 1st floor. Tripartite French window off-centre right; tripartite window above. Full-height canted bay to outer right, bipartite window to centre, single transomed windows to flanking returns, swept dripstone course above. 4-light window to centre at 1st floor, small window to flanking returns. Lop-sided gable bay to outer left with wallhead stack breaking gable to right. Bipartite window at ground and 1st floor.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with apex stack;: door to left, tripartite window to right, bipartite window to right at 1st floor. Advanced wing to left, 3 windows at ground, chamfered angle with canted oriel breaking eaves in re-entrant angle.

Lead-pane glazing pattern to casement windows. Red pantile roof, swept eaves; harled stacks with piended pantiled coping; original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: fine largely unaltered interior; wainscot to hall and principal reception rooms; barrel-vaulted hall, balustraded screen to room en-suite. Original chimneypieces; decorative plaster ceiling to former dining room. Fine timber balustrade to stair; some original light fittings.

SUMMER HOUSE: 2-storey and garage to NW of house; harled, red tile piended roof. S elevation; boarded door to centre, small windows flanking, tripartite window at 1st floor to centre.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: stugged, squared and coursed cream ashlar square piers, cornice caps with polygonal finials.

Built for LA McGeoch, whose initials appear over the main doorway.