122 Clyde Street West, Helensburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, symmetrical 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with classical details. Cream rubble, ashlar to S elevation, ashlar dressings. Base course; architraved windows to S; pilaster quoins; cornice; blocking course.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: columnar doorpiece to centre, entablature, panelled fanlit door. Corniced windows flanking. 3 symmetrically disposed windows at 1st floor.

W (SIDE/SUTHERLAND STREET) ELEVATION: 3 symmetrically disposed windows at ground and 1st floor, including blinded window to outer left above. Gabled porch addition projecting to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: window to outer right and left at 1st floor. 2-storey block to centre and adjoining single storey stair block projecting to right.

Sash and case windows with border glazing pattern to ground floor; modern window to 1st floor. Grey slate piended roof; bipartite slate-hung flat-roofed dormer to N.

Low coped boundary wall, minus railings, squat gatepiers.