Bank Of Scotland, 26 Colquhoun Square, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Town: Helensburgh

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Description

Probably John Burnet Snr, 1861. 2-storey, 3-bay square-plan classical bank. Stugged cream sandstone rubble, ashlar to S elevation, polished ashlar dressings. Ashlar plinth, cill courses, mullioned eaves course, cornice, parapet, rusticated quoins. Bipartite windows with ashlar mullions; corniced bipartites with plaster-mullions and reveals, round-arched windows at 1st floor with moulded keystones to S and W elevations.

S (COLQUHOUN SQUARE/ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay; pilastered doorcase to centre with entablature, round-arched architraved door with floreated keystone, panelled fanlit door; bipartite windows flanking. Window to centre at 1st floor, bipartites flanking.

W ELEVATION: bipartite to centre at ground floor, 2 widely spaced windows at 1st floor with carved circular panel to centre inscribed UB 1861.

E ELEVATION: window to outer right at 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 4 bays at 1st floor, windows to 3 bays with narrow vent 2nd bay from right.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof.

Statement of Interest

Single storey extension by David Morgan added in 1983 not included in list. Formerly Union Bank of Scotland since 1955 Bank of Scotland.