Leewood, 186, 188 Princes Street West, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Helensburgh

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, gabled villa.

Snecked pink sandstone rubble, stugged, squared and snecked cream sandstone to entrance S elevation, ashlar dressings. Base course; architraved basket-arched windows at ground, round-arched at 1st floor to S; bargeboarded gables; quoin strips.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled ashlr porch advanced to centre, four-centred arched doorway, 2-leaf panelled doors, plate glass fanlight, half-glazed vestibule door, moulded reveals, hoodmould, stop-chamfered arrises to angles of porch, small ashlar armorial plaque to gablehead, decorative bargeboard, (broken) finial at apex. Window to right with consoled cornice supporting window guard to canted dormer breaking eaves above, round-arched window to centre of dormer with gablet. Small semi-circular dormer window to left. Slightly advanced, taller gable bay to outer left with canted window with pierced ashlar parapet and bipartite window above. Decorative bargeboard to gable.

W ELEVATION: window at ground to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: modern single and 2-storey additions to rear.

Mostly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped, sandstone and rendered end stacks, moulded cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low ashlar wall with saddleback coping. Square plan piers with stop-chamfered angles, low pyramidal caps.

Now subdivided into two residences. Variant on theme of 36 and 38 Argyle Street West.