Lodge, Cairndhu House, Rhu Road Lower, Helensburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Helensburgh Central

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Rhu

William Leiper, 1871. Single storey and attic, L-plan Scots

Renaissance style lodge. Cream squared and coursed sandstone, ashlar dressings. Roll-moulded cill course; chamfered reveals with roll-moulding; shaped and moulded gables with ball finials; corbel course.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: entrance porch in re-entrant angle with round-headed doorway set in squared panel, boarded door; corbelled and crenellated parapet with ball finial surmounting angle. Blank wall to right with corbel course. Gabled bay to left with kneelers and ball finials; squat bow to outer left with raised blank ashlar panel to centre, windows flanking, eaves course and finialled half-conical roof. Raised blank ashlar panel to right.

Small gablehead window with open semi-circular headed pediment cradling finial with cartouche in tympanum.

S ELEVATION: chamfered angles corbelled to square below corbel course. Corbelled gablehead stepped over bipartite window to centre; raised blank ashlar panel above. Single storey flat-roofed modern addition abutting to outer right (E).

E ELEVATION: shaped gable with small gablehead window.

N ELEVATION: window to centre, advanced full-height chimney wall to right with gablet below rendered wallhead stack.

Modern uPVC glazing. Grey/green slates; polygonal sandstone corniced stack to centre, original cans.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: cream ashlar clustered columnar piers (quatrefoil in section), surmounted by banded pyramids raised on small ashlar balls. Snecked red sandstone, ashlar coped quadrant walls flanked with stepped boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Cairndhu House listed separately. Cairndhu Lodge is similar in style to that at Colearn Castle built by Leiper in 1869 for Alexander Mackintosh.