Moffat Cottage, 13-17 Heriot Street, Inverkeithing

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Town: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Inverkeithing

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and garret on basement, 3-bay, rectangular-plan cottage. Stugged ashlar to principal elevation; random rubble to N, E and S. Stone cills; stop chamfered openings; banded margins to S and E; eaves course. Pilastered doorway; piended dormers. Rustic summer house of random stone construction to NE.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: single storey and garret. Central pilastered doorway with corniced lintel, timber panelled door, plain fanlight; flanking windows. 2 polygonal piended dormers to garret; central cast-iron rooflight.

S ELEVATION: basement window off-centre right; small garret window to left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey and garret, 3-bay. Timber panelled door off centre right; flanking basement windows to outer bays. 2 small circular and square stair windows (added in 20th century) to centre at inter-floor level. 2 upper floor windows to outer bays; small square stair window. Cast-iron rooflight off-centre right; box dormer to far right.

N ELEVATION: plain gable.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof; grey slates; straight stone skews; coped cement-rendered stacks; circular clay cans.

INTERIOR: spiral stone stair to rear with mahogany handrail and decorative cast-iron railings with reed, acanthus and anthemion design. Glazed and timber panelled vestibule door; plain sidelights framed by timber columnettes; plain segmental fanlight above. All fireplaces blocked.

SUMMERHOUSE: single storey, rectangular-plan, random rubble summerhouse; pitched roof; graded grey slates; overhanging eaves to wallheads. Semi-circular arched timber boarded door to W with timber architrave. Semi-circular arched window to E with 20-pane cast-iron frame (glass missing). Limewash rubble interior; cobbled floor.

Statement of Interest

A substantial early 19th century cottage, listed for its historical association with the Scottish missionary movement founded by Dr Robert Moffat and Dr David Livingstone. Moffat Cottage was the home of the father of the missionary, Robert Moffat (1795-1883). Dr David Livingstone (1813-1873) married Moffat's eldest daughter, Mary, and is said to have stayed in the cottage and to have possibly built the summerhouse. This historical information is gathered from local sources and from a commemorative plaque attached to the building. It is possible that Livingstone could have been in Inverkeithing during his first return to Great Britain during 1856/7. A medieval well said to be that of St Erat (also know as St Heriot), founder of the parish church of Inverkeithing, is located to NW of the cottage and is buried under the pavement in Heriot Street.