Relief Church, West Road, Irvine

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

1773, enlarged circa 1800. Classical church. Rectangular plan with advanced, pedimented and pilastered section to front, flanking side porches. Brown rubble stone walls to nave. Grey/green, squared and snecked to front. Ashlar dressings. Base course. Entablature and pediment to front.

E ELEVATION: central tripartite window, flanking paired pilasters supporting simple pediment, entablature extends round sides with corner pilasters. Side porches; pilastered with entrance door to right porch and window to left porch, frieze and cornice above.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay nave with tall round arched windows. Porch advanced to right with pilasters frieze and cornice, aedicule blocked in. Pilaster set back in re-entrant angle above porch. Window blocked in. Entablature above continued from E facade.

N ELEVATION: symmetrical with S elevation, but window to porch.

W ELEVATION: recent extensions to rear not included in listing.