Froylehurst, Friarsgate, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

James Pearson Alison, 1894. 2-storey 3-bay square villa on terraced E facing site. Principal facades of cream bull-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings; windows with chamfered arrises, tabs and decoratively carved lintels. Secondary facades of squared and snecked rubble with polished margin drafts.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; corniced and pilastered doorway with deep-set door and rectangular fanlight at centre, single window above. Flanked by canted windows at ground with cornice and blocking course; bipartite windows above. Side of conservatory to left.

N (DRIVE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; single windows to left, with wallhead stack to right. At centre, small single window at ground with stair window with stone mullion and transom above. To right 3 small windows at ground. S ELEVATION: 3-bay with original lean-to to conservatory on sandstsone and brick plinth built across bay to right; decorative cast-iron snow guard at eaves.

W ELEVATION: irregular rear elevation with piend-roofed back porch to left. Entrance to scullery to right.

Primary elevations with timber sash and case plate glass windows; stained glass in stair window. Secondary elevations with 4-pane windows. Piended roof with timber eaves. Coped stacks of bull-faced sandstone. Grey slates. Cast-iron rainwater goods with some plastic replacements. INTERIOR: almost entirely original, with sensitive redecoration. Good quality stained and varnished pine woodwork throughtout; original fireplaces, some of high quality, in all rooms (speaking tube in Dining Room); moulded cornices; bathroom fittings. Inner hall with decorative t iled floor and screen door with etched glass.

Statement of Interest

The house, by a leading local architect, is in remarkably well-preserved condition inside and out, which accounts for the category B listing. Compare with Normanie (see separate listing), and also The Firs, Oxnam Road, which has an identical cornice.