Normanie, Friarsgate, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Late 19th century. Large 2-storey 3-bay villa on terraced E facing site. Cream bull-faced squared and snecked sandstone, ashlar dressings, cills; base course. E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; tripartite doorway with deep-set panelled door at centre with rectangular fanlight, narrow flanking windows; window above. To right, large canted bay at ground, with bipartite window to front, flanked by single windows, single corncie above windows and solid parapet. Bipartite window above. To left, tripartite window at ground, bipartite above. Running from canted window to S corner (and extending along S front) tiled verandah comprised of ashlar plinth surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings and 5 columns with decorative brackets supporting glazed lean-to roof.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, blank single storey wall of outhouse at far left. To right, lower bay with 2 windows at ground and single window above breaking eaves with piend-roofed dormerhead. 2 full-height bays to right, wallhead stack between; to left bipartite windows, to right single windows. Verandah (see above) continues to just beyond wallhead stack. N ELEVATION: 2-bay; canted window to left, with bipartite above. W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay stepped rubble elevation; left bay set back, central bay with back door and 2nd floor dormer breaking eaves, right bay advanced single storey piend roofed outhouse.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piend and platform roof with heavy moulded timber eaves; stacks with string courses and ashlar cornice. Cast-iron rainwater-heads and downpipes, with decorative brackets.

INTERIOR: large hall with tiled floor, and columned arcade across stair; oak stair with barleytwist balusters. Similar arcade above to square top-lit landing. Front rooms with Godwinesque fireplaces.

TERRACE AND STAIRS: bull-faced sandstone terrace wall and solid balustrade to stairs to E of house.

Statement of Interest

Perhaps by J P Alison; compare with his Froylehurst (see separate listing) which stands nearby. Prominent site overlooking Jedburgh.