Glenfriars House Hotel, Friarsgate, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Early 19th century with later additions. 3-storey 4-bay blockish villa (now hote) with additional 2-storey entrance bay. Cream sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings.

E ELEVATION: 3-storey 3-bay section at centre; single windows to all floors of left bay; centre and right bays with large 2-storey canted window; ashlar with chamfered reveals, cornice and blocking course, bipartite windows to centre; single windows to 2nd floor. To outer left, recessed 2-storey flat-roofed stugged ashlar porch, with polished dressings; pilastered and corniced doorcase with 2-leaf panelled door and 2-pane fanlight; flanked by narrow 6-vertical-pane windows; tall single window above flanked by identical narrow windows; cornice. To outer right, recessed bay with windows to each floor; brick and rubble single storey piend-roofed addition beyond.

S ELEVATION: to left, projecting 2-storey rubble side wall of entrance porch, with window to left at ground; above and to right, blank harled wall of central block, with wallhead stack.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey 4-bay harled block with windows to all floors of each bay; inner right bay with full-height projecting piend-roofed stair tower (later closet tower in re-entrant angle to left). To right blank 2-storey bay of porch; to left, single storey and attic piend-roofed rubble addition with attached brick shed beyond.

N ELEVATION: blank rubble wall with wallhead stack; at ground, brick and rubble single storey addition with segmental-headed box dormer (now derelict).

12-pane timber sash and case windows (8-pane to canted window, lying pane to porch and stair tower). Piended roof; grey slates; harled stacks. INTERIOR: tiled floor to entrance hall; glazed doors leading to elegant stair.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: rubble boundary wall with semicircular coping to Friarsgate; culvert to left of entrance. Square droved ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps in lane to N of property.

There is an old stone drinking trough to the rear of the building dated 1809.