Kirkland House, Newcastle Road, Jedburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Kirkland House, Newcastle Road, Jedburgh

Listing Name: Newcastle Road (And Oxnam Road), Kirkland House, (Former Manse), Coach House and Boundary Wall

Location: Jedburgh

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Thomas Henry Wyatt, 1875. 2-storey and attic 6-bay gabled former manse with overhanging eaves and decorative bargeboards; yard and coach house to E. Squared and snecked bull-faced dark mustardy sandstone with long and short cream polished ashlar dressings, as church; chamfered arrises; coped base course.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-storey and attic irregular 6-bay; half-timbered porch to inner right bay with gabled hip roof running longitudinally, narrow lights flanking boarded door and on returns; pair of large segmental-headed stair windows to 1st floor, with timber mullions and transoms and leaded glass; gablehead above with louvred slit. Single lower bay to right with tall narrow window only to ground floor. To left, bay with narrow paired single windows to both floors; next bay (3rd from left) with rectangular timber-mullioned windows and gabled dormer window at wallhead, abutted by wallhead stack; inner left bay with small window (understair) immediately above base course, window between floors with timber mullion as above, similar small window under eaves; far left bay with single windows to both floors.

W ELEVATION: M-gabled bays, with louvred slits in gableheads; all windows timber-mullioned. Right bay advanced with canted piend-roofed window at ground, paired windows above; left bay with window to both floors. S ELEVATION: 4 wide irregular bays, all windows timber mullioned. Inner left bay gabled and advanced with louvred slit; paired windows to both floors, slightly larger at ground; outer left bay lower, glazed door with split fanlight at ground only. Lower eaves to right of centre, paired windows at ground with 2 windows above; windows to each floor at outer right.

E ELEVATION: M-gabled, no bargeboards. Left gable with gablehead stack; blank apart from single windows to both floors grouped to centre of elevation; evidence of pitched roof addition at ground. Right gable with glazed door and 2-pane fanlight to left, windows above and to left; pair of windows in gable. Ashlar gatepier to far right.

COACHHOUSE: to E forming yard with E elevation. Single storey and hay loft gabled L-plan, en suite with house. Coach door and door to loft above in gable to N. Corresponding gatepier and 3 doors to yard to W. Pair of doors and window in re-entrant angle to E.

Timber multi-pane sash and case windows; some with plate glass lower sashes. M-roof with blue-grey slates; teracotta ridge tiles. Ashlar dressed stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coursed granite boundary walls, stepping with site, with ashlar sandstone saddleback coping and square piers at regular intervals, chamfered to octagonal with similar caps.

En suite with wall to Parish Church and Allerley Well Park (see separate listings).

Statement of Interest

The house is no longer the manse for the parish church (see separate listing), and is sadly screened from the church by a tall wooden fence and line of leylandii.