Gatepiers And Boundary Wall, Allerley Well Park, Newcastle Road, Jedburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Gatepiers And Boundary Wall, Allerley Well Park, Newcastle Road, Jedburgh

Listing Name: Newcastle Road, Allerley Well Park, Gatepiers, Drinking Fountain, Boundary Walls and Marker Stone

Location: Jedburgh

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

1891. Gothic entrance and boundary wall to public park lying W of Newcastle Road and S of the town centre.

GATEPIERS, STEPS AND FOUNTAIN: set back from road. 4 red ashlar gatepiers with stone gablet caps. Engaged nook shafts at corners and shield tablets in sunken foiled panels below gablets: base course. Coped wall between central pier with drinking founain at centre; battered wall-plane with polished pink granite panel above inscribed ALLERLEY WELL PARK. Piers have lead shields bearing information about opening and benefactor (see NOTES). Steps between inner and outer piers. Outer piers extend to rear to form side walls, each with return wall to final central flight to steps with iron railings.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low wall sweeps forward in gentle S-quadrant to run along edge of road. Coursed bull-faced sandstone with ashlar saddleback coping, interrupted at intervals by square piers on bases, chamfered to octagonal caps. Sections immediately flanking fountain of red sandstone, thereafter cream. Wall ends to S with ashlar plaque denoting site of Blaikup Stone, and low round tapering pier with ashlar cap; to N it adjoins wall of Old Parish Church and Manse.

The wall is continuous with that to the OLd Parish Church and Manse.