Hartrigge Lodge, Hartrigge House

A Category C Listed Building in Jedburgh, Scottish Borders

Town: Jedburgh

Electoral Ward: Jedburgh and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Jedburgh

Description

Probably David Bryce, 1854, with later extension. Single storey cross-plan lodge; snecked and stugged cream sandstone, polished ashlar dressings, chamfered arrises; base course. NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled porch at centre; bolection moulded doorframe with square framed panel above containing lamp; modern door; large gable advanced to right with canted bay window; piended stone roof and chamfered cills. Blank recessed wall-plane to left.

NW (ROAD) ELEVATION: 4-bay; centre corbel-stepped gable with large window and square panel in gablehead; flanking recessed bays; to left narrow and blank with wall extending to gatepier; to right with single window. Further recessed bay with window to far right, added later (no base course).

SW ELEVATION: pair of gabled bays each with window.

SE ELEVATION: 4-bay; central gable (with stylised crowsteps) as before (smaller window); recessed bay to right with narrow window by re-entrant angle; recessed bays to left extended, with windows and modern back door.

Unfortunate modern doors and aluminium windows. Blue-grey slates with terracotta ridge tiles; central coped rubble stack with stugged ashlar dressings, single octagonal can remaining. Flat ashlar skews (unless described) punctuated by finials (most missing).

INTERIOR: plain.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: 3 ashlar obelisk gatepiers; boundary walls detailed as above; moulded ashlar coping.

Statement of Interest

Built as the lodge to Hartrigge House, which was designed by David Bryce. The masonry of the extension is of poorer quality. There was a further lodge 250m to the SE, which like the house is now demolished; the stables and Wildcat Lodge still survive (see separate listings - Jedburgh Parish).