24 High Street, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century with late alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical, rectangular-plan crowstepped-gabled house. Cement-rendered and lined. Plain margins to ground floor openings. 1st floor window set close under eaves.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set boarded door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blank with gablehead stack above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Modern felt fish-scale roof; stone ridge; cement-rendered and lined, corniced gablehead stacks to NE and SW; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Number 24 High Street remains relatively intact in form and retains its crowstepped gables. The small size of the windows in comparison to the wall area, as well as the high position of the 1st floor windows give some indication of its early date.