6 Old Scapa Road, Kirkwall

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay symmetrical town house with later, ball-finialled shallow pitched-roofed entrance porch to centre, lean-to addition to left (N) and flat-roofed addition to right (S). Harled.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern, part-glazed door with letterbox fanlight to entrance porch; window in each return; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. Boarded pedestrian door with modern garage door to right flanking in flat-roofed addition to outer right. Deep-set modern, part-glazed door in lean-to addition to outer left.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: flat-roofed addition at ground; attic window, set to left above; gablehead stack.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: lean-to addition at ground; window, with attic window above, set to right of centre; gablehead stack.

2-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed timber-framed attic window to SE elevation. Graded Caithness stone roof; grey slate to porch; stone ridge; stone skews; thack-stane to SE stack; harled, corniced stacks; ridge cylindrical cans; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR; not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low harled walls with ridged concrete cope; centred pair of square-plan gatepiers with pyramidal caps; similar pair to N; similar angle pier to S.

Statement of Interest

Development further south and, indeed, on the other side of the road, was not yet in evidence in 1881 when the first Ordnance Survey was undertaken. The small, symmetrically placed windows and wide gap between the 1st floor windows and the eaves is distinctive of merchant houses in both Orkney and Shetland.