21, 23 Bridge Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

18th century, re-fronted, 1882, with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical town house with 2-bay gabled elevation to street and 3-bay entrance elevation with single storey pitch-roofed porch. Harled with stugged sandstone dressings; random rubble to N. Cornice to entrance porch; long and short margins to openings to E and S; timber flagpoles fixed to outer 1st floor windows.

E (GABLED) ELEVATION: 3-bay at ground: modern, part-glazed door at ground in bay to centre; carved rope moulding surrounding initials JJ over door. Window at each floor in each bay flanking; gablehead stack above.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: segmental-headed window to entrance porch at ground in bay to centre; block finial to gable above; modern timber panelled door to right return; window at 1st floor to main house above. Tripartite window at ground with window at 1st floor in bay to right. Window at 1st floor in bay to left.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: lower 2-storey house (Number 25, listed separately) adjoining in bay to left; attic window to main gable above. modern small-pane glazed door at ground in bay to right; window at each floor above; gablehead stack.

N ELEVATION: slightly advanced blank full-height bay to left of centre; wallhead gable and gablehead stack above. Attic window, set close to gable, breaking eaves to centre. Window at 1st floor in bay to right.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; 12-pane timber sash and case windows at ground d to E elevation. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; stone skews to porch; harled and sandstone ashlar corniced gablehead stacks to E, W and N; predominantly uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low harled boundary walls to E with ridged ashalr cope; spear-headed wrought-iron railings; similar gate.

Statement of Interest

Bridge Street is one of the oldest parts of Kirkwall, and marks the original shore of the Oyce. It provided initial access to the town from the harbour, the east pier at the end of the street having been completed in 1811. Gifford, mentions th existence of a 'reused and perhaps recut datestone of 1628 with initials MCEP and WCMH', no longer evident.