24 Bridge Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations and additions with medieval arch of St Olaf's Kirk re-set in courtyard entrance wall to rear. 2-storey and attic 4-bay house (converted as building society at ground) with 2-bay gabled end to street; 2 box dormers to S pitch. Painted ashlar at ground to street (W); cement rendered and lined above; harled elsewhere. Base course; band course above ground floor to street.

W (PRINCIPAL, GABLED) ELEVATION: deep-set timber panelled door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to right ofd centre; 2 shop windows to centre and left. Window at each floor above; gablehead stack.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay, with courtyard entrance bay to outer right. Window at each floor in bay to left of centre; box dormer above. Window at each floor in bay to outer left. Widow at 1st floor in bay to right of centre; box dormer above. Deep-set timber panelled door with large rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to outer right; window at 1st floor above. 2-leaf boarded doors with geometric fanlight set in round-arched medieval doorpiece (see Notes) in courtyard entrance to extreme right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: centred window with narrow window flanking at ground; window at 1st floor; 2, evenly disposed box dormers above.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: walled courtyard spanning bays at ground; central window at 1st floor; 2 attic windows to gable above.

Large shop windows at ground; predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows elsewhere. Replacement pantiles to roof; painted cement rendered and lined, corniced gablehead stack to E; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: converted as building society at ground; unseen above, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Standing at the corner of St Olaf's Wynd, the entrance to its rear courtyard bears a heavily moulded sandstone's Kirk. Two ogee-headed aumburies, also remnants of the original 'Kirk on the Bay' have been removed to St Olaf's Episcopalian Church on Dundas Crescent (listed separately); both share the name of the Norwegian king, Olaf Haraldson, who ruled from 1015 to 1030. The ground floor of this property was converted to a Dunfermline Building Society office in 1988.