31 Bridge Street, Kirkwall

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkwall, Orkney Islands

Town: Kirkwall

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

Possibly late 17th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay near-symmetrical rectangular-plan crowstepped-gabled house, (Number 33) with later, lower single bay piended addition to left (S), adjoining single storey, single bay former house (Number 31) with crowstepped gable to N. Number 33: cement rendered at ground; harled at 1st floor and to rear. Base course; band course between floors. Plain margins to openings at ground; block cills to 1st floor windows. Number 31: cement rendered. Base course. Painted margin to window at ground, stone mullions to window at 1st floor.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Number 33: deep-set, modern shop door at ground in bay to left of centre. Window at each floor in bay to centre and to flanking bays to left and right. 2 windows, set close in bay to outer left; window at 1st floor above. Number 31: large shop window at ground; tripartite window at 1st floor above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: Number 33: 4-bay: forestair to boarded door at 1st floor in bay to left of centre. window at 1st floor in bay to outer left. Window in each bay to right. Number 31: full-height, pitched-roofed addition in bay to right with window at 1st floor; boarded door at ground in right return; timber forestair to boarded door at 1st floor above. Lower L-plan lean-to addition to left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: Number 33: piended addition at ground: narrow, blank slightly advanced full height bay to centre; narrow window in bay to right. Window set to right of gable to main block at 1st floor; gablehead stack above.

Modern shop windows at ground; 4- and 2-pane timber sash and case windows above; lying pane window at 1st floor to addition to Number 33. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; harled, corniced gablehead stacks to N and S; red clay cans; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: converted as modern shop at ground; unseen above, 1998.

Statement of Interest

Prominently sited at the south end of Bridge Street, these buildings retain their crowstepped gables. The ground floor shop at Number 33 has been extended to include Number 31. Number 33 displays a distinctive wide gap between the 1st floor windows and the eaves, typical of town houses in both Orkney and Shetland.