1 Kirkgate, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Circa 1700. Low 2-storey and single storey over basement, asymmetrical house sited on falling ground. Cream sandstone rubble, ashlar dressings. Raised painted margins to windows.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 7 asymmetrical bays (openings altered and enlarged); taller gabled block to left with lower 4-bay gabled wing to right on higher ground. Block to left with window off-centre right, deep-set door to outer right, lower door to left, both with boarded doors with glazed panels at top. Window off-centre left to 1st floor, traces of blocked windows to right and left. Lower wing to right; low blocked door to outer left, 2 widely spaced windows to centre at 1st floor with bipartite windows to outer right and left, also traces of blocked windows.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, rendered; door to far left.

Sash and case windows with mostly 2-pane to lower sashes, multi-pane to upper sashes. Grey slate roof, ashler coped skews, rendered apex stacks to gables. Crowstepped gables.

Part of irregular terrace on falling ground.