District Court, The Cross, Linlithgow

A Category B Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Burgh Halls comprising town house and old county hall, merged 1962, see also The Cross and Kirkgate, Burgh Halls (former Town House) listed separately.

OLD COUNTY HALL: earlier 19th century, 1962-3 interior alterations by Rowand Anderson, Kininmonth and Paul. 2-storey, 6-bay, classical, rectangular-plan hall. Cream, coursed and squared sandstone rubble, ashlar to W elevation. Cill course at 1st floor, cornice.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 6 symmetrical bays; 4 slightly recessed bays to centre with round-headed windows at ground in round-arched panels with voussoirs; taller square-headed windows above. Advanced end bays with segmental-headed entrance to outer right, with modern 2-leaf doors with fanlight; blind corniced window above; segmental-headed carriage pend to outer left with corniced window above.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrically disposed windows.

INTERIOR: not seen.

12-pane sash and case to round-headed windows; 4-pane sash and case to windows above. Grey slate piended roof, corniced sandstone end stacks with some original cans to N.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Town House listed separately. In 1962 the old county Hall and adjoining town houses were converted into a suite of halls for the use of the burgh.