Linlithgow Palace, Gate-House

A Category A Listed Building in Linlithgow, West Lothian

Town: Linlithgow

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

Description

Circa 1535. Single storey gateway, pointed arch pend at centre flanked by polygonal corner towers to S elevation. Cream squared and coursed snadstone rubble. Corbelled and coped with cable moulded course, crenellated at centre of S elevation.

S ELEVATION: base course with gun loops to towers, 4 carved wreathed panels over archway representing the orders of the Knighthood borne by James V: The Golden Fleece; St Michael; the Garter and the Thistle.

PEND: ribbed barrel vault, 3 carved bosses, 2 of unicorns and 1 lion. Stone benches to side walls.

Statement of Interest

MONUMENT IN CARE; (CROWN PROPERTY). See also Linlithgow Palance and Linlithgow Palace, Lodge listed separately. The gateway was built by James V to serve his new S entrance to the palace. The carved panels above the archway were recarved in Edinburgh in 1845. Recently more work has been done inside the gateway with the replacement of some of the stone benching, and the painting of the panels. It bears similarities to the West Port, St Andrews.

Scheduled Monument.