Brunton Court, High Street, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Markinch

Description

Robert Hutchison, 1843-4, converted to flats 1994. Gothic hall church with gabled front. Corbelled and pinnacled ashlar birdcage bellcote. Pinnacled battered buttresses, 2-bay nave with Church Hall adjoining at SW. Dressed ashlar with squared and snecked rubble to sides and rear, droved quoins and base course. Pointed-arch openings, hoodmoulds and chamfered reveals.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical. Modern timber door with 2-pane fanlight in 4-centre arched doorway with square hoodmould at centre below battered cill of tall modern traceried window with hoodmould in gablehead, corbel above giving way to open bellcote and flanking crenellation; buttresses to right and left of centre with tall windows (also with modern tracery) flanking and angle buttresses.

W ELEVATION: tall window to left of centre with new windows at ground and 1st floor to left and 1st floor right, blind roundel in gablehead and truncated stack (new?) above. Converted hall adjoining at outer right.

N ELEVATION: 2 tall windows with new window between at both floors and door to right, further new window at outer right 1st floor. Eaves broken by 2 modern dormer windows.

S ELEVATION: 2 tall windows with new window between at both floors and eaves broken by 2 modern dormer windows. Hall adjoining at outer left.

Modern traceried windows to E, pivot-opening plate glass glazing elsewhere, all in timber frames. Grey slates. Ashlar coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALLS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such. The Free Church congregation was formed in 1843 when all but 1 elder followed the dissenting minister Dr Sievewright. Funds for the new church, manse and school were provided by Mrs Paxton and Miss Aitken (or Arthur) of Barnslee. The foundation stone was laid over a bottle containing papers by Mr Hutchison on 6th July 1843, and the building opened for worship on January 14th 1844 with Dr Candlish preaching, the collection totalled £37.7/-. The church and vestry were insured in 1846 for £600.