2 High Street, Markinch

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Town: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Markinch

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey end of terrace house converted to shop at ground in late 19th century, gable end to street. Squared and snecked dressed sandstone with contrasting, droved long and short quoins. Base, dividing and eaves courses. Hoodmoulds and stop-chamfered arrises.

E (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: gabled. Deeply inset entrance to shop front with part-glazed timber door and plate glass fanlight; flanking display windows over painted base course and aprons with fluted pilasters flanking with moulded cornice and plain frieze; chamfered corner to outer left at ground. Hoodmoulded windows in bays to right and left of centre.

N ELEVATION: largely blank with 2 windows to ground left.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3-bay. Door at centre with windows in flanking bays and regular windows at 1st floor.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows at 1st floor; fixed plate glass glazing in traditional display windows at ground. Grey slates. Cavetto coped ashlar gablehead stack with polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: decorative ceiling plasterwork of scallop-edged fan and bellflowers at centre and forming border.