Harleyburn, Chiefswood Road, Melrose

A Category B Listed Building in Melrose, Scottish Borders

Town: Melrose

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Gattonside

Description

Brown and Wardrop, 1872, Italianate 2 storey and attic symmetrical block with lower 2 storey, service court to East.

NORTH FRONT: Entrance at centre bay of main block has projecting Ionic porch with balustraded balcony over, triple light round-headed window at 1st floor, outer bays advanced with rusticated quoins and bipartite windows. Coursed red sandstone with contrasting dressings. Bold

projecting cornice at wall-head, piended and platformed roof, rectangular coursed stacks. Service court slightly recessed to East has simple rectangular windows except at advanced end bay which has round headed bipartite windows at 1st, simpler projecting cornice at wallhead, hipped roof. West front pair canted bays at ground with ball finials over angles, 2 platform dormers at attic. To south is later single- storey billiard room addition, 3 bay centre door with semi-circular pediment over, piended roof behind blocking-course. Interior substantially unaltered except for replacement of original stair balusters and rail with simple neo-Georgian pattern and the replacement of the drawing-room fireplace.

B Group.