Invertay Primary School And School House, Maule Street, Monifieth

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Town: Monifieth

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

David MacLaren, 1878; major 1st floor additions to S and central parts by James Munro, 1906; 2 detached classrooms added 1913.

1- and 2-storey H-plan with additions; Jacobean-style school. Snecked rubble, polished dressings and slate roof.

SINGLE STOREY N RANGE: L-plan, long irregular-bayed N front, shaped gables with Jacobean ornament and oculi, single bi- and tripartite windows, all with angled lintels, multi-pane glazing pattern, most top hopper; relieving arches in principal gables over tripartites. Connecting 2-storey piended roof section to S with flanking gabled stairwells; similar bipartite fenestration, tripartite Art Nouveau coloured glass to stairwells.

2-STOREY S RANGE: symmetrical 5-bay, outer bays slightly advanced, angles rounded at ground, square at 1st floor; cill courses and string course, corbelled wallhead cornice; fenestration and details similar to N range.

SCHOOL HOUSE: 1878, 2-storey, L-plan similar Jacobean detail; 4-pane sash and case windows with chamfered angles; rounded long and short quoins; cill course at 1st floor; wallhead cornice. Cast-iron rainwater pipes with decorative brackets and strapwork motif at hoppers, skews gables with corniced stacks E and W.

Erected when Rev Dr James Gerard Young was Chairman of the Monifieth School Board.