79 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

1815. 3-storey and attic, 4-bay, shallow L-plan classical commercial premises. Ashlar to front, base course, rusticated ground floor, 1st floor cill course, 2nd floor band course, eaves cornice, blocking course with raised and fluted tablet to centre, squared, snecked and stugged sandstone to sides and rear.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: smooth rustication at ground, 2 windows to centre with deep voussoirs, flanking consoled, architraved doorpieces with dentil cornices, that to right framing pend entrance to No 81; architraved windows at 1st floor with corniced heads, architraved at 2nd, pair of 3-light timber mullioned, pilastered and corniced dormers above.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 77 High Street at W, wing extending E.

E ELEVATION: advanced single storey, flat-roofed section advanced to right, harled gable end of 3-storey block behind, window to centre at 2nd floor, later semi-platform-roofed addition abutting to right, single bay of High Street block to left, pend at ground with round-arched entrance, door and windows in S wall, window to right at ground, window to centre at 1st and 2nd, 2-light timber mullioned dormer above.

S ELEVATION: wing extending E, single bay to left set back, Roman Doric doorpiece to left, window at 1st with stained glass, round-arched astragals, plain window above, 2 bays to right, extra stone mullioned and transomed bipartite to centre at ground, single storey section to right, architraved doorway, lower section to right, 2 doorways to extreme right, chamfered margins.

Variety of timber sash and case windows with plate glass, 4-pane and small-pane glazing. Grey slate roof; stone skews; corniced ashlar gablehead stacks to N and S with full complement of polygonal cans, harled gablehead stack to E; stone coping to low single storey section to E.

Statement of Interest

Originally a branch of The Linen Company's Bank, enlarged later. The foundations are on sand and strengthened with wood piles (Low).