81 High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan house. Rubble stone, scribed render to front, harled to 1 side and rear, eaves band course, plain margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-step flight with wrought-iron railings to central architraved, consoled doorpiece, window centred above, flanking bays symmetrical, basement windows blocked, 1st floor windows larger, piended dormers, outer pair partly sunk.

S ELEVATION: blank gable end, harling removed.

N ELEVATION: gable end, door at ground.

W ELEVATION: central tall window lighting staircase, flanking bays symmetrical, small additional window to right at ground, bowed timber mullioned 3-light dormers centred above outer bays.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass, astragals removed, 24-pane coloured glass to staircase window, grey slate, stone skews, black gablehead stack to S, rendered to N.

INTERIOR: semi circular staircase, 2 terracotta? chimney pieces in principal rooms to W at 1st floor, ceiling rose in room to E, brick lined basement rooms, stone flags.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble stone boundary walls to N, S and E. that to E close to house.

Converted for use as offices.