91 High Street, Montrose

A Category C Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Mid 18th century. 3-storey and attic, 2-bay, gable-fronted house now with shop at ground, rubble stone, painted at front, harled at side and rear.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: inter-war shopfront at ground, black polished stall riser, grey polished granite strip pilasters, Vitrolite name board, plate glass with frosted upper light, door off-set to right, roller canopy. 2 windows at 1st and 2nd floors, those at 1st enlarged. Steps to 2nd entrance to left. Separate section above and set back with pitched roof running

N - S.

S ELEVATION: adjoining 95 High St.

N ELEVATION: adjoining 85 High St at W, extending beyond gable end to E along Close. Adjoining 2-storey building (No 89 High St) in 2 sections continues to E. Irregular fenestration.

E ELEVATION: gable end set back and above No 89, 1 window to right in gablehead.

Variety of replacement timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, stone skews to W, mansard roof to E; rubble stone gablehead stack to W, rendered to N and brick to E.