117 High Street, Montrose

A Category B Listed Building in Montrose, Angus

Town: Montrose

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Traditional County: Angus

Montrose

Description

Mid 17th century with 18th century additions and alterations. 2-storey and basement, 6-bay, rectangular plan house with additions forming shallow L-plan. Lined render, plain margins, render and margins painted.

S ELEVATION: 2 windows in basement, 2 blocked, 6 at ground, tripartite to E , band course above raised to E, becoming a ledge to W, 5 windows at 1st floor, 1 blinded.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay gable end to left, 1 window in basement, wing to right with door off-set to left, lean-to to right, window above, rubble stone gable end to right, further rubble stone wing to right adjoining 117 High St, doorto left.

N ELEVATION: gable end and wing extending, N to left, 2-bay central section, ground floor and basement advanced, door in basement to right, advanced 2-bay section to right, stone flight to entrance door in principal floor , triangular canopy upon tapering cast-iron columns, windows to right, glazed lantern lamp standard at foot of steps.

W ELEVATION: single storey 2-bay wing adjoining 117 High St and forming courtyard, window to left, door to right.

12-pane and 1 12-pane timber sash and case windows, grey slate, stone skews, rendered ridge stack to centre, gablehead stack to E and N.

INTERIOR: depressed arch with panelled soffit in entrance hall, further arch in hall corridor, classical timber chimney-piece in principal room ground floor, another in dining room to E.. Kitchen fireplace with saltbox in basement.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble stone boundary walls to E and S forming garden, that to E being churchyard wall.

Statement of Interest

Main body of building built by Patrick Scott of Rossie circa 1650, possibly upon even earlier foundations. Extended and much altered in the 18th century, including piercing the outer wall and adding the single storey corridor to the north, and the creation of a new staircase. This was probably carried out by James Scott of Brotherton, grand-nephew of Patrick. The house was once connected to what is now 119 and 121 High Street. The basement includes a corridor which was once a Close at ground level, the present coal cellar was formerly the stables. It was for many years known as Scott's Land, the present name coming from the birhplace of the wife of a subsequent owner Mrs Japp. The garden wall shared with the church is possibly older than the house.